SPECIAL AWARDS

FOR OUTSTANDING CULTURAL SERVICE

 

Hungerford Trophy Year 10 Up and Coming Award

Amali Shore​

Basil Kirker Award for Services to Choral Singing

Emily Martin

Technical Support Cup

Ben McMutrie

Anne Dewey Dance Trophy for Commitment and Dedication to Dance

Kristel Davies

Atkins Award for most Talented, Committed and Supportive Drama student

Liam Price  

Spenceley Trophy for Most Dedicated Student to Music and Performing Arts

Jane Wilcock

The Elliott Cup for the Visual Arts Person of the Year

Willow Whitham

Dance Makers Cup for Performing Arts Person of the Year

Drew Janssen

Southern Paprika Award for Commitment to Pasifika Performance

Kotua Kotua

Bissett Family Art Cup for Most Talented, Committed and Supportive Visual Arts student

Emma Stretch

Dashper Instrumental Music Award for Talented, Committed and Supportive Instrumental Musician

Drew Janssen

Mahu Media Award for Outstanding Contribution to Media Studies

Nasia McLennan

The Mahurangi College Library Award in Recognition of Exceptional Service

Nasia McLennan

Cultural Person of The Year

Emily Martin

JUNIOR CULTURAL BLUE
Year 7 and 8 OUTSTANDING STUDENTS

 

Anna Williams-Mart

Aran Niccolls

 

CULTURAL BLUE

 

Aniwa Heke - Kapa Haka and Music

Robbie Ennis - Debating and Music

Ryan Stam - Music and Debating

Brandon Lewis - Dance

Kristel Davies - Dance

Vanya Dunn - Dance and Media

Ameline Makin - Music

Emily Martin - Dance, Music and Theatre

Alex Bindon - Music, Theatre and Debating

Elena Cooper - Music and Theatre

Bianca Munro - Music and Theatre

Jessica Telford - Music and Theatre

Jane Wilcock - Music and Theatre

Leah Jones - Music

Samuel Chitty - Debating and Media Studies

Michaela Pow - Music and Theatre

Kaea Heke - Public Speaking and Kapa Haka

Gee van Egmond - Music and Theatre

Amali Shore - Dance

Holly Rusher - Music and Theatre

Ysabella Stevenson - Debating, Media Studies and Music

Drew Janssen - Music

Maria Dodiarto  - Dance

Kate Popham - Music

Caprice Gifford - Dance

Hinata Aki - Music

Caspian Hardie - Music and Theatre

Ryutaro Ueno - Performance Art in Magic

SERVICE TO CULTURAL BLUE

 

Maxwell Meale - Library and Music

Nasia McLennan - Library and Media Studies

Gretel Michels - Library

Jessica McNaughten - Library

Ritang Tumoa - Pasifika Performance Group

Aborina Arawatau - Pasifika Performance Group

Naumi Teinabo - Pasifika Performance Group

Ben McMurtrie - Technical Team

CULTURAL MERIT

Grace Richards - Music

Leilani Jones - Debating

Willow Whitham - Visual Art

Perry Pitcher - Visual Art
Kartini Clarke - Debating and Library

Reiko Pham - Debating

Mackenzie Durrant - Debating

Ryan Torckler - Debating

Zoey Marsden - Dance

Katie Hawken -  Dance (Junior Merit)

 

 
SERVICE TO CULTURE MERIT

 

George Bogue - service to Jazz Band

Samuel Rickwood - service to School Production

Peter McHale - service to School Production

Elaine Anatete - service to Pasifika Cultural Group

 

MORRIS AND JAMES WRITING COMPETITION

 

SENIOR CREATIVE WRITING

3rd: Finley Lawlor-Mendez

2nd: River Usmar

1st: Anais Bentley

 

SENIOR ACADEMIC WRITING

3rd: Robbie Ennis

2nd: Grifin Crawford

1st: Samuel Chitty

Contact: David Macleod - Principal | Postal: PO Box 64, Warkworth 0941, Physical: Woodcocks Road, Warkworth 0910 | Phone: 09 425 8039 | Email: admin@mahurangi.school.nz