OUR SPORTS AND CULTURAL PEOPLE OF THE YEAR

 

 

Keith Edmonds Memorial Cup for Sportsman of the Year

Robbie McFarlane

 

Frost Plate for Sportswoman of the Year

Rowan Buick and Emma North

 

Wilson Wirihana Memorial Trophy 

for excellent effort and attitude in all aspects of Maori Culture

Aniwa Heke

 

The Outstanding Senior Pasifika Student Award

Tevalega Feleti 

 

Tu Mana Maori Trophy for an outstanding Maori role model student

Tamatea Winiana

 

Moira Atkinson Trophy for the Cultural Person of the Year

Emily Martin

DILIGENCE AWARDS

 

for students gaining the most diligence certificates

            

YEAR 11

The Warehouse Stationery Award 

Jessica McNaughten

 

YEAR 12

The Coast Limited Award

Samara Melling

 

 

YEAR 13

The Sentinel Homes Award

Brianna Cadwallader

 

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARDS

 

LEVEL1

Academic Achievement in Level 1

 (Highest Grade Point Average in top 100 credits over 6 subjects)

Ava Berry
Mackenzie Butler
Katie O’Higgins-Thomass
Jess Palmer
Saskia Wigman

 

LEVEL 2

(Highest Grade Point Average in top 100 credits over 6 subjects) 

 

Robbie Ennis
Griffin Crawford
Leilani Jones
Ryan Torckler
Willow Whitham

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

 

YEAR 11 and 12

 

            

The Price Trophy and Totalspan Steel Buildings Prize 

for diligence in the face of adversity          

 
Sky Wongchuen

 

            

The Lions Club of Kowhai Coast Shield and Prize

for the Student Learning Centre pupil who is diligent and shows a caring and positive attitude            

 
Cameron McCracken

 

            

The Lions Club of Kowhai Coast Prize for Debating         

 
Robbie Ennis

  

          

The Norman Roke Memorial Plaque 

and The SBA Accounting Prize for Innovation in Technology Subjects at L1

 

Mackenzie Butler

 

The Anthoni and Dudding Cup 

and The Warkworth Dental Prize for Science at L2

 
Ryan Torckler

 

 

The Tania Dalton Foundation Award

A hand up scholarship to support a promising athlete

 

Korotaake Tebutokai

 

 

YEAR 13

      

      

The Leggoe Electrical Prize 

for a student with dyslexia, displaying perseverance and achievement

 

Emma Stretch

            

The Year 13 Award and The Lions Club of Warkworth Prize for Leadership

Donated by the Year 13 students of 2010           

 

Willa Thompson-Ahern

The C L Moore Trophy and Warkworth Surveyors Prize

for the highest achieving student across multiple Sciences at Level 3    

 

Jordan Vegar

            

The Tawharanui Regional Park Conservation Award

and Coresteel Buildings Prize for increasing public awareness of conservation issues            

 

Jared Lambert

            

The Andrew Coombs Memorial Trophy

and The Isometric Solutions Prize for the most deserving pupil in Digital Technology at L3

 

Oliver Smith

            

 

The Quintal Family Cup 

and MS Engineering Prize for diligence in Technology      

 

Meredyth Bailey

            

 

The Chocolate Brown Prize for creativity and professionalism in Hospitality

 

Aleicha Burdett-Rhodes

            

The Maltby Family Cup and The Sentinel Homes Prize for Senior Art

 

Pipi Ross

            

 

The Coresteel Buildings Prize for Innovation

 

Joseph Martin

            

 

The Friends of Mahu Prize for Deputy Head Girl

  

Francesca Bennett

            

 

The Friends of Mahu Prize for Deputy Head Boy

 

William Patterson

            

 

The Friends of Mahu Prize for Head Girl   

 

Jane Wilcock

            

 

The Friends of Mahu Prize for Head Boy   

 

George D’Urban-Burgess

            

The Granville Shield 

and The Intimate Apparel Prize for Civic Responsibilities 

 

Jane Wilcock

            

The Ex-Pupils’ Rose Bowl and The Warkworth Dental Prize for Best All-Rounder

 

Willa Thompson-Ahern

 

 

The Rodney Lodge of Freemasons Prize for the senior boy who shows the most initiative,

self-reliance and consideration for others    

 

William Paterson

            

The Warkworth Lions Cup and Prize for Excellence in Public Speaking

 
Samuel Chitty

  

 

The Withers & Co Prize for the senior girl who shows

the most initiative, self-reliance and consideration for others 

Francesca Bennett

The Lions Young Ambassador of the 21st Century Award ($500)

 
William Paterson

ACADEMIC AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

 

 

KOWHAI PHYSIOTHERAPY AND HAND THERAPY CLINIC SCHOLARSHIP

 ($350)

For a student who displays high levels of compassion and empathy towards others. 

 

Jessica Benwell

 

 

 

WARKWORTH COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP ($300 each)

Sponsors Warkworth Taxi and Bus Service and Webster Malcom Law 

 Thanks to the generous support of our local community, these scholarships are awarded for academic achievement, contribution to college life and the ability to continue with studies at tertiary level.

 

Eden Connolly
Cayle Farmiloe
Ben Holland
Anna Schollum

 

 

STEVE HAYCOCK CONSTRUCTION FUTURE APPRENTICESHIP SCHOLARSHIP

($300)

This is awarded to a student who is going into an apprenticeship in the trades.  It is for the student who has demonstrated that they are employment ready and have produced work to a high standard.

 

Logan Harris

 

 

LEGGOE ELECTRICAL FUTURE APPRENTICESHIP SCHOLARSHIP

($300)

This is awarded to a student who is going into an apprenticeship in the trades.  It is for the student who has demonstrated that they are employment ready and have produced work to a high standard.

 

Zach Smith

 

 

THE WARKWORTH DRIVING ACADEMY SCHOLARSHIP

($500)

The Warkworth Driving Academy Scholarship is awarded to a Year 12 student who is leaving school to pursue a chosen career. The successful candidate has shown initiative in researching their chosen career, has displayed a positive attitude and good work ethic, and is polite, friendly and well behaved. 

 

Daniel White

 

 

ARGYLE MANUFACTURING AND PIP FOOTE OF RE/MAX GROUP SCHOLARSHIP

 ($500 each)

For academic excellence in Year 13 for 2019

 

Brianna Cadwallader
Maria Dodiarto

 

 

MCDONALD ADAMS OPTOMETRISTS SCHOLARSHIP

 ($500)

For a student going on to study Science at University.

 

Claudia Stevenson

 

 

 

THE NEW ZEALAND SCHOOL OF TOURISM SCHOLARSHIP

($500)

This scholarship is in recognition of an outstanding Tourism student.  The New Zealand School of Tourism would like to encourage the recipient to embark on a pathway of tertiary study with the New Zealand School of Tourism to work towards an exciting career in the Tourism industry.

 

Mikayla Rogers

 

 

 

THE WARKWORTH BIRTHING CENTRE PASIFIKA FUTURES SCHOLARSHIP

($1,000)

This is awarded to a student who has demonstrated commitment to their study, who has demonstrated leadership in and out of school, and who has committed to further study to pursue a career. This scholarship is being sponsored by the Warkworth Birthing Centre for a student entering into the field of health.

 

Ritang Tumoa

 

 

 

DOLLY WYNYARD TRUST SCHOLARSHIPS

($1,500 each)

Awarded to suitably talented students to continue with tertiary studies in the Arts or Music.

 

Anais Bentley
Samuel Chitty
Ysabella Stevenson
Emma Stretch
 

 

 THE BAILEY EARLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP 

($2,000)

This scholarship is intended to support a Mahurangi College graduating student who is pursuing a career specialising in computer game development and/or design. 

 

Sophie Boyle

 

THE MIKE PERO REAL ESTATE YOUNG PERSON OF THE YEAR SCHOLARSHIP 

($2,000)

This scholarship is awarded to a student who is actively involved in school and community life, who is respectful, motivated and caring and who continually strives to give of their best.

  

Emily Martin

 

 

 

THE FULL SPECTRUM TRAINING FACILITY ASPIRING ATHLETE SCHOLARSHIP

The Full Spectrum Training Facility Aspiring Athlete Scholarship is awarded to celebrate the achievements of a student who has demonstrated excellence in sports. This award is open to students in Years 11 and 12 who have demonstrated commitment and achievement in a chosen sport. This scholarship is designed to reward an athlete who is aspiring to achieve at a high level but who has not yet reached that level.

 

The successful recipient will receive one year’s free gym membership and mentoring to the value of $2,500.

 

Leah Jones
Eli Waterhouse

 

 

UNIVERSITY OF CANTERBURY ‘GO CANTERBURY’ SCHOLARSHIPS

($5,000)

These scholarships are awarded to students in the Auckland region with proven academic ability.

 

Luke Mackinnon
Kate Niccolls
Lucas Smith
Rikuto Suzuki
Jordan Vegar
 

UNIVERSITY OF CANTERBURY EMERGING LEADERS SCHOLARSHIP

($5,000)

This scholarship recognises high academic achievement as well as leadership potential and involvement

in community, culture and sports activities. 

 

William Paterson

 

 

UNIVERSITY OF CANTERBURY EXCEL SCHOLARSHIP

($5,000)

This scholarship is awarded to students who get excellence endorsements at NCEA Level 2 and 3.

 

William Paterson

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY OF CANTERBURY COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND LAW FIRST YEAR AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP

($6,000)

This scholarship recognises academic and extracurricular achievements of students and

supports study in the Bachelor of Commerce and / or Bachelor of Laws degree programme.

 

William Paterson

 

 

 

VICTORIA UNIVERSITY OF WELLINGTON TANGIWAI SCHOLARSHIPS

 ($5,000)

This scholarship is awarded to students primarily on the basis of academic excellence but

also recognises leadership and commitment to community.

 

Francesca Bennett
Anais Bentley
Brianna Cadwallader
Samuel Chitty
Tolstoy Hardie
Drew Janssen
William Paterson
Kate Powell
Lucy Rowe
Ysabella Stevenson

 

 

 

         AUCKLAND UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY SCHOOL LEAVERS SCHOLARSHIP

($6,500)

This scholarship is awarded to a student who has high academic achievement, makes a significant contribution to the school and/or community. They must, therefore, hold a leadership position and/or be active in cultural pursuits or sport at a representative level.

 
Jane Wilcock

 

 

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF AUCKLAND FACULTY OF BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP

 ($5,000)

This scholarship was established in 2009 with the purpose of encouraging excellence in the study of

subjects in the Faculty of Business and Economics.

 

Brianna Cadwallader

 

 

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF AUCKLAND TOP ACHIEVERS SCHOLARSHIP

 ($20,000)

This scholarship is awarded to students who have demonstrated exceptional levels of academic excellence, all-round ability and leadership.

 

Ysabella Stevenson

 

 


THE HAUSER-RASPE FOUNDATION GRANT

(Full International Tertiary Tuition and Accommodation Fees – over $30,000)

This grant covers full international tuition and accommodation fees for the recipient’s undergraduate degree at Auckland University.

 

Taryn Peddle

 

UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO FRONTIERS ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP

($2,500)

 This scholarship is in recognition of academic ability.

 

Elena Cooper
Shar Illingworth
Drew Janssen

 

 

UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO 150THENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP

($6,000)

 This scholarship is in recognition of academic ability and the potential to succeed at university.

 

Jane Wilcock

 

UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO LEADERS OF TOMORROW SCHOLARSHIP

($6,000)

This scholarship is for a student with academic ability and who exhibits leadership potential.  They need to have been involved with sport and/or cultural pursuits and to have made a contribution to the community.

 

Francesca Bennett
Caprice Gifford
Molly Illingworth
Caitlin Rouse
Connor Simpson

 

 

UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO VICE CHANCELLOR’S SCHOLARSHIP

The Vice-Chancellor’s Scholarship was established to celebrate the excellence of students enrolling at Otago University. It is unique amongst the entrance scholarships in that the selection of recipients and the level at which it is offered, is at the discretion of the Vice-Chancellor.

 

Macey Stuart ($5,000)
Samuel Chitty ($8,000)
Maria Dodiarto ($8,000)
 
Sophia Torrensan (Left in 2018)

 

 

UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO PERFORMANCE ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP

($16,000)

 This scholarship is awarded to students who combine academic strength with outstanding achievements in a chosen performance area. In this case, with a high level of performance in sailing but also with wider achievements.

 

William Paterson
 
Samuel Twhigg (Left in 2018)

 

 

UNIVERSITY OF OTAGO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP

($35,000)

 This scholarship recognises both outstanding academic potential and involvement in activities at school, in the

community and/or in sport and cultural pursuits in which leadership has been shown.

 

Willa Thompson-Ahern
Ysabella Stevenson

 

 

 

THE GUBBS MOTORS, MASON CONTRACTORS AND THE LEGGOE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS SCHOLARSHIP

 ($1,500)

 

ALON & AUDREY SHAW TROPHY

 for PROXIME ACCESSIT

 of Mahurangi College

 

Samuel Chitty

 

 

 

THE FUJI XEROX PRIZE

($3,500)

 and the 

 PATRICIA & ALAN SCHEDEWY FAMILY CUP

 for DUX

 of Mahurangi College

 

Ysabella Stevenson

Contact: David Macleod - Principal | Postal: PO Box 64, Warkworth 0941, Physical: Woodcocks Road, Warkworth 0910 | Phone: 09 425 8039 | Email: admin@mahurangi.school.nz